Listen to this post
[…] Whether in Mississippi an employer may be liable for a wrongful discharge of an employee for storing a firearm in a locked vehicle on company property in a manner consistent with [the statute].

The Mississippi high court answered that the statute created an exception to the at-will employment doctrine, akin to existing public policy exceptions.  Based on that ruling, the Fifth Circuit held that the statute did create a cause of action for wrongful termination in Mississippi.

Looking Ahead in Texas

So why is this question of Mississippi law relevant to Texas employers?  Texas Labor Code § 52.061 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] public or private employer may not prohibit an employee . . . from transporting or storing a firearm or ammunition the employee is authorized by law to possess in a locked, privately owned motor vehicle in a parking lot, parking garage, or other parking area the employer provides for employees.”  This language is nearly identical to the Mississippi statute.

The Texas Supreme Court has not yet addressed this question under Texas law, but it could reach the same conclusion as the Mississippi Supreme Court.