Trump Administration
[…] The Biden Order also open-endedly instructed federal agencies to use existing consumer protection laws to enforce against fraud, unintended bias, discrimination, infringements on privacy, and other harms from AI—a directive various federal regulators actioned under the Biden administration.
Other than the definition of AI, the Trump Order and Biden Order share no similarities (both Orders point to the AI definition from 15 U.S.C. 9401(3), namely: “a machine-based system that can, for a given set of human-defined objectives, make predictions, recommendations or decisions influencing real or virtual environments”). The Trump Order does not contain specific directives (such as those in the Biden Order), but instead articulates the national AI policy to “sustain and enhance America’s global AI dominance in order to promote human flourishing, economic competitiveness, and national security.”